PHOTO GALLERY

Sandown Park Jump Finale

Race 2 – Oaksey Chase (Grade 2),

presentation of the Champion Jockey trophy &

Race 3 – Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

Saturday 23 April 2016

               

Race 2a.jpg

Race 2b.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Rocky Creek

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sean Bowen)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Saphir Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Nick Scholfield)

 

23 April 2016

Race 2c.jpg

Race 2d.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Wonderful Charm

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

23 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Menorah

(T: Philip Hobbs; J: Richard Johnson)

 

23 April 2016

Race 2e.jpg

Race 2f.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Valseur Lido

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Bryan Cooper)

 

23 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Ballycasey

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

23 April 2016

Race 2g.jpg

Race 2h.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Third Intention

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Tom O’Brien)

 

23 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

One circuit to go;

Third Intention leads the way

 

23 April 2016

Race 2i.jpg

Race 2j.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Menorah fights off the challenge from

Valseur Lido to win the race for the third year running

 

23 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

The winner returns;

Menorah

(T: Philip Hobbs; J: Richard Johnson)

 

23 April 2016

Race 2k.jpg

Race 2l.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

the runner-up Valseur Lido

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Bryan Cooper)

 

23 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Grade 2)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

fifth-placed Saphir Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Nick Scholfield)

 

23 April 2016

Race 2m.jpg

Race 2n.jpg

2015/2016 Champion Jump Jockey Presentation

 

Guess who I spotted amongst

the crowd in the Parade Ring?

Choc’s ex-wife Meally!

 

23 April 2016

 

 

2015/2016 Champion Jump Jockey Presentation

 

Richard Johnson poses for photographs

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 2o.jpg

Race 2p.jpg

 

2015/2016 Champion Jump Jockey Presentation

 

Richard Johnson poses for photographs

 

23 April 2016

 

 

2015/2016 Champion Jump Jockey Presentation

 

Richard Johnson with his children –

Willow, Casper and Percy

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 2q.jpg

Race 3a.jpg

 

2015/2016 Champion Jump Jockey Presentation

 

Richard Johnson is interviewed by Martin Kelly

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Sire De Grugy

(T: Gary Moore; J: Jamie Moore)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3b.jpg

Race 3c.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Ulck Du Lin

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Nick Scholfield)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Dodging Bullets

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3d.jpg

Race 3e.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Solar Impulse

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sean Bowen)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Un De Sceaux

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3f.jpg

Race 3g.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading down the rhododendron walk;

Sprinter Sacre

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

One circuit to go;

Un De Sceaux leads the way

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3h.jpg

Race 3i.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

And the winner is ...

two-time Champion Chaser Sprinter Sacre;

he wins by 15 lengths!

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Sprinter Sacre

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3j.jpg

Race 3ka.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

fifth-placed Solar Impulse

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sean Bowen) &

third-placed Dodging Bullets

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

third-placed Dodging Bullets

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3l.jpg

Race 3m.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

runner-up Un De Sceaux

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend),

fourth-placed Sire De Grugy

(T: Gary Moore; J: Jamie Moore) &

last-placed Ulck Du Lin

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Nick Scholfield)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

runner-up Un De Sceaux

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

23 April 2016

Race 3n.jpg

Race 3o.jpg

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

Returning along the rhododendron walk;

fourth-placed Sire De Grugy

(T: Gary Moore; J: Jamie Moore)

 

23 April 2016

 

Race 3:

Celebration Chase (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Sprinter Sacre

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

23 April 2016

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE