PHOTO GALLERY

Sandown Park

Saturday 26 April 2014 – Races 1 & 2

               

Race 1 a.jpg

Race 1 b.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

The Weighing Room and Winners’ Enclosure

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Saint Jerome and Keltus

 

26 April 2014

Race 1 c.jpg

Race 1 d.jpg

 

Race 1

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

The Alan King runner,

Ronaldinho

26 April 2014

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Vodka Wells

ridden by Barry Geraghty

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1 e.jpg

Race 1 f.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Dispour

ridden by AP McCoy

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Ronaldinho

ridden by Wayne Hutchinson

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1 g.jpg

Race 1 h.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

The favourite,

Dolores Delightful

ridden by Richard Johnson

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Ballyglasheen

ridden by Paul Moloney

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1 i.jpg

Race 1 k.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Saint Jerome ridden by Noel Fehily,

deputising for the injured Choc

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

One circuit to go;

Saint Jerome leads the way

 

26 April 2014

Race 1 m.jpg

Race 1 n.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Ditto

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

My car is parked down there ...

somewhere!

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1 o.jpg

Race 1 p.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

The runners travel down the back straight

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

And the winner is ...

Dispour ridden by AP McCoy,

from Sleepy Haven, Saint Jerome and Keltus

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 1 q.jpg

Race 1 r.jpg

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

Dispour and AP McCoy arrive

back in the Winners’ Enclosure

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 1:

Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

 

AP McCoy debriefs

winning trainer Donald McCain

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 2 a.jpg

Race 2 b.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

Rolling Aces

ridden by Nick Scholfield

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

Hunt Ball

ridden by Barry Geraghty

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 2 c.jpg

Race 2 d.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

Gullinbursti

ridden by Aidan Coleman

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

Maggio

ridden by Brian Hughes

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 2 e.jpg

Race 2 f.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

Menorah

ridden by Richard Johnson

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

One circuit to go,

Gullinbursti leads the field

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 2 g.jpg

Race 2 h.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

Menorah bolts up,

winning by 17 lengths!

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

... and the others trail in behind him;

Gullinbursti, Hunt Ball,

Rolling Aces and Maggio

 

26 April 2014

 

Race 2 i.jpg

Race 2 j.jpg

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

The winner;

Menorah ridden by Richard Johnson

 

26 April 2014

 

 

Race 2:

Oaksey Chase (Listed)

 

A welcome drink for the winner;

Channel 4’s Clare Balding in background

 

26 April 2014

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE