PHOTO GALLERY

Royal Ascot Ladies Day 2018 featuring the Ascot Gold Cup

Race 3 – The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

Thursday 21 June 2018

               

 

I spent the entire time, apart from lunch, standing on the steppings

overlooking the Parade Ring and, latterly, the Winners’ Enclosure

 

In the Parade Ring

 

I have captured 9 of the 10 runners; the omission being No.5 Lady of Shalott,

there were no non-runners

Race 3 1 Wild Illusion 1.jpg

Race 3 2 Athena 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.1

Wild Illusion

(T: Charlie Appleby; J: William Buick)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.2

Athena

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Donnacha O’Brien)

 

21 June 2018

Race 3 3 Dancing Brave Bear 1.jpg

Race 3 4 Highgarden 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.3

Dancing Brave Bear

(T: Ed Vaughan; J: Andrea Atzeni)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.4

Highgarden

(T: John Gosden; J: Frankie Detttori)

 

21 June 2018

Race 3 6 Magic Wand 1.jpg

Race 3 7 Perfect Clarity 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.6

Magic Wand

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Ryan Moore)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.7

Perfect Clarity

(T: Clive Cox; J: Adam Kirby)

 

21 June 2018

Race 3 8 Sarrocchi 1.jpg

Race 3 9 Sizzling 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.8

Sarrocchi

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Wayne Lordan)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.9

Sizzling

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Seamie Heffernan)

 

21 June 2018

Race 3 10 Sun Maiden 1.jpg

Jockeys & trainers.jpg

 

Race 9:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

No.10

Sun Maiden

(T: Sir Michael Stoute; J: James Doyle)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

Trainers and jockeys;

Sir Michael Stoute and Aidan O’Brien.

James Doyle, Seamie Heffernan, Ryan Moore,

Donnacha O’Brien and Wayne Lourdan

 

21 June 2018

And in the Winners’ Enclosure

Race 3 winner Magic Wand 1.jpg

Race 3 winner Magic Wand 2.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

The winner Magic Wand

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Ryan Moore)

21 June 2018

 

Race 3:

The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

 

Mementos are presented to winning connections

 

21 June 2018

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO ROYAL ASCOT LADIES’ DAY 2018
PHOTO INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE