PHOTO GALLERY

Royal Ascot Ladies Day 2018 featuring the Ascot Gold Cup

Race 2 – The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

Thursday 21 June 2018

               

 

I spent the entire time, apart from lunch, standing on the steppings

overlooking the Parade Ring and, latterly, the Winners’ Enclosure

 

In the Parade Ring

 

I have captured all 16 runners, either before or after the race;

there were no non-runners

Race 2 2 Fajjaj 1.jpg

Race 2 3 Global Giant 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.2

Fajjaj

(T: Hugo Palmer; J: Josephine Gordon)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.3

Global Giant

(T: Ed Dunlop; J: Gerald Mosse)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 4 Hunting Horn 1.jpg

Race 2 5 Key Victory 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.4

Hunting Horn

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Ryan Moore)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.5

Key Victory

(T: Charlie Appleby; J: William Buick)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 6 Main Street 1.jpg

Race 2 7 Masaarr 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.6

Main Street

(T: John Gosden; J: Frankie Dettori)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.7

Masaarr

(T: Roger Varian; J: Andrea Atzeni)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 8 Mini P 1.jpg

Race 2 9 National Army 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.8

Mini P

(T: Brian Meehan; J: Oisin Murphy)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.9

National Army

(T: Saeed Bin Suroor; J: Christophe Soumillon)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 10 Nordic Lights 2.jpg

Race 2 11 Shakour 1.jpg

 

Race 9:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.10

Nordic Lights

(T: Charlie Appleby; J: James Doyle)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.11

Shakour

(T: Jason Ward; J: Silvestre De Sousa)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 12 Silver Quartz 1.jpg

Race 2 13 Stephensons Rocket 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.12

Silver Quartz

(T: Hugo Palmer; J: James McDonald)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.13

Stephensons Rocket

(T: Ed Walker; J: Jamie Spencer)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 14 Vintager 1.jpg

Race 2 15 Wadilsafa 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.14

Vintager

(T: David Menuisier; J: Kieran Shoemark)

 

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.15

Wadilsafa

(T: Owen Burrows; J: Jim Crowley)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 16 Zaaki 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

No.16

Zaaki

(T: Sir Michael Stoute; J: Pat Dobbs)

 

21 June 2018

And in the Winners’ Enclosure

Race 2 4th Vintager.jpg

Race 2 3rd Zaaki.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

4th-placed Vintager

(T: David Menuisier; J: Kieran Shoemark)

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

3rd-placed Zaaki

(T: Sir Michael Stoute; J: Pat Dobbs)

 

21 June 2018

Race 2 2nd Crossed Baton.jpg

Race 2 winner Hunting Horn 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

Runner-up Crossed Baton

(T: John Gosden; J: Robert Havlin)

21 June 2018

 

Race 2:

The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

 

The winner Hunting Horn

(T: Aidan O’Brien; J: Ryan Moore)

 

21 June 2018

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO ROYAL ASCOT LADIES’ DAY 2018
PHOTO INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE