PHOTO GALLERY

Newbury – Hennessy Gold Cup Day

Races 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 7

Saturday 28 November 2015

               

Race 1 a.jpg

Race 1 b.jpg

Race 1 c.jpg

 

Race 1:

Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle

 

In the Parade Ring -

the Alan King-trained Lady Persephone

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 1:

Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle

 

Alan King and Wayne Hutchinson

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 1:

Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle

 

The winner - Tea In Transvaal,

trained by Evan Williams and

ridden by Paul Moloney

 

28 November 2015

Race 2 a.jpg

Race 2 b.jpg

Race 2 c.jpg

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

(for the Fulke Walwyn Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring -

The Martin Keighley-trained Johnny Og,

ridden by Ian Popham

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

(for the Fulke Walwyn Trophy)

 

In the Unsaddling area –

Johnny Og finished 5th

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

(for the Fulke Walwyn Trophy)

 

The winner – Arzal,

trained by Harry Whittington and

ridden by Gavin Sheehan

 

28 November 2015

Race 2 d.jpg

Race 2 e.jpg

Race 3 a.jpg

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

(for the Fulke Walwyn Trophy)

 

The winner - Arzal

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

(for the Fulke Walwyn Trophy)

 

The winner - Arzal

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 3:

Sir Peter O’Sullevan Memorial Handicap Chase

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Alan King-trained Midnight Prayer

 

28 November 2015

Race 3 b.jpg

Race 3 c.jpg

Race 3 d.jpg

 

Race 3:

Sir Peter O’Sullevan Memorial Handicap Chase

 

In the Parade Ring –

Midnight Prayer

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 3:

Sir Peter O’Sullevan Memorial Handicap Chase

 

In the Parade Ring –

the mare La Vaticane trained by David Pipe

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 3:

Sir Peter O’Sullevan Memorial Handicap Chase

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure –

Midnight Prayer finished 4th

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 3 e.jpg

Race 4 a.jpg

Race 4 b.jpg

 

Race 3:

Sir Peter O’Sullevan Memorial Handicap Chase

 

The winner – Aloomomo,

trained by Warren Greatrex and

ridden by Gavin Sheehan

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 4:

Handicap Hurdle Race

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Nicky Henderson-trained Ma Filleule

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 4:

Handicap Hurdle Race

 

In the Parade Ring –

Ibis Du Rheu, Sir Ivan, and Auenwirbel

 

28 November 2015

Race 4 c.jpg

Race 4 d.jpg

Race 4 e.jpg

 

Race 4:

Handicap Hurdle Race

 

2nd placed Ibis Du Rheu,

trained by Paul Nicholls

and ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 4:

Handicap Hurdle Race

 

3rd placed Ma Filleule,

ridden by Nico de Boinville

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 4:

Handicap Hurdle Race

 

The winner –

Royal Guardsman, trained by Ali Stronge

and ridden by Gavin Sheehan

 

28 November 2015

Race 4 f.jpg

Race 5 a.jpg

Race 5 b.jpg

 

Race 4:

Handicap Hurdle Race

 

The winner – Royal Guardsman;

Gavin Sheehan speaks to Ali Stronge

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Oliver Sherwood-trained Deputy Dan

 

28 November 2015

 

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Warren Greatrex-trained Cole Harden

 

28 November 2015

Race 5 c.jpg

Race 5 d.jpg

Race 5 e.jpg

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Colin Tizzard-trained Thistlecrack

 

28 November 2015

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

In the Parade Ring –

Cole Harden

 

28 November 2015

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

Deputy Dan, the runner-up,

ridden by Leighton Aspell

 

28 November 2015

Race 5 f.jpg

Race 5 g.jpg

Race 7 a.jpg

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

The winner – Thistlecrack,

ridden by Tom Scudamore

 

28 November 2015

Race 5:

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

 

The winner - Thistlecrack

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Tom George-trained Parsnip Pete

 

28 November 2015

Race 7 b.jpg

Race 7 c.jpg

Race 7 d.jpg

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Nicky Henderson-trained Lough Kent

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Brendan Powell-trained Fairyinthewind

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the John Spearing-trained Pearls Legend

 

28 November 2015

Race 7 e.jpg

Race 7 f.jpg

Race 7 g.jpg

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Kerry Lee-trained Grey Gold

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Paul Nicholls-trained Stellar Notion

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

Pearls Legend

 

28 November 2015

Race 7 h.jpg

Race 7 i.jpg

Race 7 j.jpg

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

Grey Gold

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

In the Parade Ring –

the Henry Oliver-trained Whispering Harry

 

28 November 2015

Race 7:

Handicap Chase

(for the Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

 

The winner – Grey Gold,

ridden by Jamie Moore

 

28 November 2015

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE