PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival – Grand National Day

Saturday 11 April 2015

Race 2 (Grade 1 – Maghull Novices’ Chase) &

Race 3 (Grade 1 – Stayers’ Hurdle)

 

               

Race 2 a.jpg

Race 2 b.jpg

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

The Paul Nicholls-trained Art Mauresque,

ridden by Nick Scholfield

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

The Evan Williams-trained Court Minstrel,

ridden by Paul Moloney

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 2 c.jpg

Race 2 d.jpg

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

The Tom George-trained God’s Own,

ridden by Paddy Brennan

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

The Henry de Bromhead-trained Sizing Granite,

ridden by Jonathan Burke

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 2 e.jpg

Race 2 f.jpg

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

The Paul Nicholls-trained Solar Impulse,

ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

One circuit to go;

Art Mauresque leads the way

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 2 g.jpg

Race 2 h.jpg

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

... and the winner is Sizing Granite

ridden by Jonathan Burke

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

Runner-up God’s Own ridden by Paddy Brennan

and fourth-placed Court Minstrel ridden

by Paul Moloney

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 2 i.jpg

Race 2 j.jpg

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

Third-placed Traffic Fluide

ridden by Leighton Aspell

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 2: Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

 

The winner returns; Sizing Granite

ridden by Jonathan Burke

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 a.jpg

Race 3 b.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The Paul Nicholls-trained Zarkandar

ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The David Pipe-trained Un Temps Pour Tout

ridden by Tom Scudamore;

also Jetson and Ruby Walsh

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 c.jpg

Race 3 d.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The Emma Lavelle-trained Crack Away Jack,

ridden by Aidan Coleman

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The Warren Greatrex-trained Cole Harden,

ridden by Gavin Sheehan

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 e.jpg

Race 3 f.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The Harry Fry-trained Henryville,

ridden by Noel Fehily

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The Nicky Henderson-trained Whisper,

ridden by Nico de Boinville

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 g.jpg

Race 3 h.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The Nicky Henderson-trained Blue Fashion,

ridden by David Bass

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Two circuits to go;

Cole Harden leads from Jetson

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 i.jpg

Race 3 j.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

One circuit to go;

Cole Harden continues to lead the way

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

... and the winner, for the second year running,

is Whisper

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 k.jpg

Race 3 l.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Fourth-placed Zarkadar,

ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

11 April 2015

 

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner, Whisper ridden

by Nico de Boinville

 

11 April 2015

 

Race 3 m.jpg

 

Race 3: Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Third-placed Un Temps Pour Tout ridden by

Tom Scudamore and runner-up Cole Harden

ridden by Gavin Sheehan

 

11 April 2015

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE