PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Two

Races 1, 2 and 3

Wednesday 16 March 2016

               

New Stand 2016.jpg

Race 1 a.jpg

 

Day 2:

 

Setting the scene;

the newly completed Princess Royal Stand,

with Ladies’ Day entries in the foreground

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 1:

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Heading to the start;

Yanworth

(T: Alan King; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

16 March 2016

Race 1 b.jpg

Race 1 c.jpg

 

Race 1:

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

One circuit to go;

the runners are led by

Its’afreebee

(T: Dan Skelton; J: Ian Popham) &

Thomas Hobson

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

16 March 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Oh no ...

Yorkhill

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Ruby Walsh)

proves too strong for

Yanworth

(T: Alan King; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 1 d.jpg

Race 1 e.jpg

 

Race 1:

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Yanworth returns having completed as runner up;

Also pictured Bello Conti

(T: Willie Mullins; J: David Mullins) 4th and

Its’afreebee

(T: Dan Skelton; J: Ian Popham) 3rd

 

16 March 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Yorkhill

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Ruby Walsh)

 

16 March 2016

Race 2 a.jpg

Race 2 b.jpg

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading to the start;

Le Mercurey

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

16 March 2016

 

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading to the start;

Vyta Du Roc

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Daryl Jacob)

 

16 March 2016

Race 2 c.jpg

Race 2 d.jpg

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading to the start;

Blaklion

(T: Nigel Twiston-Davies; J: Ryan Hatch)

 

16 March 2016

 

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

Heading to the start;

Seeyouatmidnight

(T: Sandy Thomson; J: Brian Hughes)

... I’m loving the horse’s big ears!!!

 

16 March 2016

Race 2 e.jpg

Race 2 f.jpg

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

First circuit;

Seeyouatmidnight leads the way

 

16 March 2016

 

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

First circuit;

Seeyouatmidnight leads the way

 

16 March 2016

Race 2 g.jpg

Race 2 h.jpg

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

First circuit;

Seeyouatmidnight leads the way

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

Second circuit;

Seeyouatmidnight continues to lead the way

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 2 i.jpg

Race 2 j.jpg

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

Second circuit;

Seeyouatmidnight still leads the way

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

The run-in;

Blaklion battles with

Shaneshill (T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend) 

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 2 k.jpg

Race 2 l.jpg

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

And the winner is ...

Blaklion

(T: Nigel Twiston-Davies; J: Ryan Hatch)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 2:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Blaklion

(T: Nigel Twiston-Davies; J-Ryan Hatch)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 3 a.jpg

Race 3 b.jpg

Race 3:

The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle – Grade 3)

 

In the Parade Ring;

No.13 is Beast Of Burden

(T: Rebecca Curtis);

the grey is Politologue

(T: Paul Nicholls)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 3:

The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle – Grade 3)

 

In the Parade Ring;

In the foreground is Three Kingdoms

(T: John Ferguson)

No.8 is Diamond King

(T: Gordon Elliott)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 3 c.jpg

Race 3 c2.jpg

Race 3:

The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle – Grade 3) 

 

The runner-up;

Long House Hall

(T: Dan Skelton; J: Harry Skelton)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 3:

The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle – Grade 3) 

 

The winner;

Diamond King

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Davy Russell)

 

16 March 2016

 

Race 3 d.jpg

Race 3:

The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle – Grade 3)

 

The winning jockey celebrates;

Diamond King

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Davy Russell)

 

16 March 2016

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE