PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Three

Race 2 – The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

Thursday 15 March 2018

               

 

A different perspective this year, for days 2, 3 and 4, when I spent the majority

of my time on the upper steppings overlooking the Winners’ Enclosure

In the Parade Ring

I have captured 20 of the 23 runners, the omissions being No.3 Boite, No.7 Louis’ Vac Pouch and No.8 Sykes.

No.13 Delta Work and No.21 Glenloe are photographed in the Winners’ Enclosure; there was 1 non-runner, No.5

1 Thomas Campbell 1.jpg

2 Who Dares Wins 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.1

Thomas Campbell

 (T: Nicky Henderson; J: James Bowen)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.2

Who Dares Wins

 (T: Alan King; J: Wayne Hutchinson)

 

15 March 2018

4 Mine Now 1.jpg

6 Dell' Arca 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.4

Mine Now

 (T: Peter Fahey; J: Mr Richard Deegan)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.6

Dell’ Arca

 (T: David Pipe; J: Michael Heard)

 

15 March 2018

9 Lovenormoney 1.jpg

10 Wait For Me 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.9

Lovenormoney

 (T: Warren Greatrex; J: Andrew Tinkler)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.10

Wait For Me

 (T: Philip Hobbs; J: Tom O’Brien)

 

15 March 2018

11 Prime Venture 1.jpg

12 Sort It Out 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.11

Prime Venture

 (T: Evan Williams; J: Adam Wedge)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.12

Sort It Out

 (T: Edward P Harty; J: Mark Walsh)

 

15 March 2018

14 Theo's Charm 1.jpg

15 Taj Badalandabad 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.14

Theo’s Charm

 (T: Nick Gifford; J: Tom Cannon)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.15

Taj Badalandabad

 (T: David Pipe; J: Tom Scudamore)

 

15 March 2018

16 Whataknight 1.jpg

17 Forza Milan 2.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.16

Whataknight

 (T: Harry Fry; J: Noel Fehily)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.17

Forza Milan

 (T: Jonjo O’Neill; J: Killian Moore)

 

15 March 2018

18 The Mighty Don 1.jpg

19 Protek Des Flos 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.18

The Mighty Don

 (T: Nick Gifford; J: Leighton Aspell)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.19

Protek Des Flos

 (T: Nicky Henderson; J: Aidan Coleman)

 

15 March 2018

20 Kansas City Chief 2.jpg

22 Dadsintrouble 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.20

Kansas City Chief

 (T: Neil Mulholland; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.22

Dadsintrouble

 (T: Tim Vaughan; J: Alan Johns)

 

15 March 2018

23 Connetable 2.jpg

24 A Great View 3.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.23

Connetable

 (T: Paul Nicholls; J: Harry Cobden)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

No.24

A Great View

 (T: Denis W Cullen; J: Jody McGarvey)

 

15 March 2018

And in the Winners’ Enclosure

4th-placed Taj Badalandabad.jpg

3rd-placed Connetable 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

4th-placed Taj Badalandabad

 (T: David Pipe; J: Tom Scudamore)

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

3rd-placed Connetable

 (T: Paul Nicholls; J: Harry Cobden)

 

15 March 2018

3rd-placed Connetable 2.jpg

2nd-placed Glenloe 1.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

3rd-placed Connetable

 (T: Paul Nicholls; J: Harry Cobden)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

Runner-up Glenloe

 (T: Gordon Elliott; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

15 March 2018

 winner Delta Work 1.jpg

winner Delta Work 2.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

The winner Delta Work

 (T: Gordon Elliott; J: Davy Russell)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

The winner Delta Work

 (T: Gordon Elliott; J: Davy Russell)

 

15 March 2018

winner Delta Work 3.jpg

winner Delta Work 4.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

The winner Delta Work

 (T: Gordon Elliott; J: Davy Russell)

 

15 March 2018

 

Race 2:

The Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)

 

The winning connections receive their trophies

 

15 March 2018

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2018 DAY 3 PHOTO INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE