PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day One

Races 3 & 4 (Champion Hurdle)

Tuesday 10 March 2015

               

race 3 a.jpg

race 3 b.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Ned Stark, trained by Alan King

and ridden by Denis O’Regan

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Tenor Nivernais, trained by Venetia Williams

and ridden by Aidan Coleman

 

10 March 2015

race 3 c.jpg

race 3 d.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Grand Jesture is not keen to go to the start!

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Having cleared the first two fences,

the runners set off on two full circuits

 

10 March 2015

race 3 e.jpg

race 3 f.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Druids Nephew

heads up the run in to win

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Ned Stark returns having finished 8th

 

10 March 2015

 

 

race 3 g.jpg

race 3 h.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Gallant Oscar (Bryan Cooper) and

Barrakilla (Paul Moloney);

3rd and 13th

 

10 March 2015

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Cape Tribulation (Brian Hughes) and

Gevrey Chambertin (Tom Scudamore);

20th and 12th

 

10 March 2015

race 3 i.jpg

race 3 j.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Dursey Sound (Niall Madden),

Grand Jesture (JJ Burke) and

Monbeg Dude (Paul Carberry);

21st, 2nd, 14th

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Ultima Business Solutions

Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winner, The Druids Nephew,

trained by Neil Mulholland and

ridden by Barry Geraghty

 

10 March 2015

race 4 a.jpg

race 4 b.jpg

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The parade ahead

of the feature race is about to begin

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Arctic Fire, trained by Willie Mullins

and ridden by Daniel Mullins

 

10 March 2015

 

race 4 c.jpg

race 4 d.jpg

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Faugheen, trained by Willie Mullins

and ridden by Ruby Walsh

 

10 March 2015

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Jezki, trained by Jessica Harrington

and ridden by AP McCoy

 

10 March 2015

race 4 e.jpg

race 4 f.jpg

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Hurricane Fly, trained by Willie Mullins

and ridden by Paul Townend

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The New One, trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies

and ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

10 March 2015

 

race 4 g.jpg

race 4 h.jpg

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Vaniteux, trained by Nicky Henderson

and ridden by Barry Geraghty

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

One full circuit to go,

Faugheen leads the way

 

10 March 2015

 

race 4 i.jpg

race 4 j.jpg

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Faugheen makes all to win

 

10 March 2015

 

 

Race 4:

Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner, Faugheen ridden by Ruby Walsh

 

10 March 2015

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE