PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Four

Race 4 – Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

Friday 16 March 2018

               

A different perspective this year, for days 2, 3 and 4, when I spent the majority

of my time on the upper steppings overlooking the Winners’ Enclosure

In the Parade Ring

I have captured all 15 of the runners;

there were 3 non-runners, No.6, No.10 and No.16

1 American 2.jpg

2 Anibale Fly 1.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.1

American

(T: Harry Fry; J: Noel Fehily)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.2

Anibale Fly

(T: Tony Martin; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

16 March 2018

3 Bachasson 1.jpg

4 Definitly Red 2.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.3

Bachasson

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Danny Mullins)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.4

Definitly Red

(T: Brian Ellison; J: Danny Cook)

 

16 March 2018

5 Djakadam 4.jpg

7 Edwulf 1.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.5

Djakadam

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Mr Patrick Mullins)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.7

Edwulf

(T: Joseph O’Brien; J: Mr Derek O’Connor)

 

16 March 2018

8 Killultagh Vic 1.jpg

9 Might Bite 1.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.8

Killultagh Vic

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.9

Might Bite

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

16 March 2018

11 Native River 1.jpg

12 Our Duke 1.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.11

Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.12

Our Duke

(T: Jessica Harrington; J: Robbie Power)

 

16 March 2018

13 Outlander 2.jpg

14 Road To Respect 2.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.13

Outlander

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Jack Kennedy)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.14

Road To Respect

(T: Noel Meade; J: Sean Flanagan)

 

16 March 2018

15 Saphir Du Rheu 2.jpg

17 Tea For Two 1.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.15

Saphir Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.17

Tea For Two

(T: Nick Williams; J: Lizzie Kelly)

 

16 March 2018

18 Total Recall 2.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

No.18

Total Recall

(T: Willie Mullins; J: David Mullins)

 

16 March 2018

 

And in the Winners’ Enclosure

runner up Might Bite.jpg

3rd placed Anibale Fly.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The runner-up Might Bite

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Might Bite)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

3rd-placed Anibale Fly

(T: Tony Martin; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

16 March 2018

 

4th placed Road To Respect.jpg

Runner Up Might Bite 2.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

4th-placed Road To Respect

(T: Noel Meade; J: Sean Flanagan)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The runner-up Might Bite

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Might Bite)

 

16 March 2018

 

winner Native River 1.jpg

winner Native River 2.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

winner Native River 3.jpg

winner Native River 4.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

winner Native River 5.jpg

winner Native River 6.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

winner Native River 7.jpg

winner Native River 8.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

winner Native River 9.jpg

winner Native River 10.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

winner Native River 11.jpg

winner Native River 12.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

winner Native River 13.jpg

winner Native River 14.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

winner Native River 15.jpg

winner Native River 16.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

winner Native River 17.jpg

winner Native River 18.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winner Native River

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Richard Johnson)

 

16 March 2018

 

winner Native River 19.jpg

winner Native River 20.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winning connections have received

their trophies from HRH Princess Anne

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winning jockey, Richard Johnson,

poses for photographs

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 4 winning jockey.jpg

Race 4 winning trainer.jpg

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

Winning jockey, Richard Johnson, is

interviewed by race-day presenter Martin Kelly

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 4:

Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)

 

The winning trainer, Colin Tizzard,

is interviewed by Racing UK’s Lydia Hislop

 

16 March 2018

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2018 DAY 4 PHOTO INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE