PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Four

Race 3 Ė Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

Friday 16 March 2018

†††††††††††††††

 

A different perspective this year, for days 2, 3 and 4, when I spent the majority

of my time on the upper steppings overlooking the Winnersí Enclosure

Prestbury Cup.jpg

The Prestbury Cup trophy is presented to Ken Docherty representing the Irish Team,

with the GB Teamís captain Phil Tufnell in the background.

Ireland already has an unassailable lead; the final scores on the doors at the end of the day will be 17-11.

In the Parade Ring

 

I have captured 19 of the 20 runners, the omission being No. 9 Fabulous Saga;

there were no non-runners

1 Ballyward 1.jpg

2 Beyond The Law 2.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.1

Ballyward

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.2

Beyond The Law

(T: Mouse Morris; J: Robbie Power)

16 March 2018

3 Calett Mad 2.jpg

4 Chef Des Obeaux 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.3

Calett Mad

(T: Nigel Twiston-Davies; J: Daryl Jacob)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.4

Chef Des Obeaux

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Noel Fehily)

16 March 2018

5 Chris's Dream 1.jpg

6 Crucial Role 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.5

Chrisís Dream

(T: Henry de Bromhead; J: Mark Walsh)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.6

Crucial Role

(T: Henry Daly; J: Richard Johnson)

16 March 2018

7 Dortmund Park 1.jpg

8 Enniscoffey Oscar 2.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.7

Dortmund Park

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Davy Russell)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.8

Enniscoffey Oscar

(T: Emma Lavelle; J: Leighton Aspell)

16 March 2018

10 Kilbricken Storm 2.jpg

11 Mr Whipped 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.10

Kilbricken Storm

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Harry Cobden)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.11

Mr Whipped

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Jeremiah McGrath)

16 March 2018

12 Mulcahys Hill 1.jpg

13 OK Corral 2.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.12

Mulcahys Hill

(T: Warren Greatrex; J: Adrian Heskin)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.13

OK Corral

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Barry Geraghty)

16 March 2018

14 Paisley Park 2.jpg

15 Poetic Rhythm 2.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.14

Paisley Park

(T: Emma Lavelle; J: Nick Scholfield)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.15

Poetic Rhythm

(T: Fergal OíBrien; J: Paddy Brennan)

16 March 2018

16 Real Steel 1.jpg

17 Robin Waters 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.16

Real Steel

(T: Willie Mullins; J: David Mullins)

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.17

Robin Waters

(T: Dan Skelton; J: Harry Skelton)

16 March 2018

18 Santini 1.jpg

19 Talkischeap 3.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.18

Santini

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Nico de Boinville

 

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.19

Talkischeap

(T: Alan King; J: Wayne Hutchinson)

16 March 2018

20 Tower Bridge 3.jpg

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

No.20

Tower Bridge

(T: Joseph OíBrien; J: J J Slevin)

 

16 March 2018

And in the Winnersí Enclosure

3rd Santini.jpg

4th Ballyward.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

3rd-placed Santini

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

4th-placed Ballyward

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Paul Townend)

 

16 March 2018

2nd OK Corral.jpg

winner Kilbricken Storm 1.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The runner-up OK Corral

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

16 March 2018

 

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner Kilbricken Storm

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Harry Cobden)

 

16 March 2018

winner Kilbricken Storm 2.jpg

winner Kilbricken Storm 3.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner Kilbricken Storm

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Harry Cobden)

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner Kilbricken Storm

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Harry Cobden)

 

16 March 2018

winner Kilbricken Storm 4.jpg

winner Kilbricken Storm 5.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner Kilbricken Storm

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Harry Cobden)

16 March 2018

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winning connections collect their trophies

 

16 March 2018

Race 3.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novicesí Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Winning trainer Colin Tizzard is interviewed by race-day presenter Martin Kelly

 

16 March 2018

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2018 DAY 4 PHOTO INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE