PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Four

Races 5 & 6 & 7

Friday 18 March 2016

               

Race 5 a.jpg

Race 5 b.jpg

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Steeplechase Challenge Cup

 

Heading to the start;

On The Fringe

(T: Enda Bolger; J: Ms Nina Carberry)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Steeplechase Challenge Cup

 

Heading to the start;

Paint The Clouds

(T: Warren Greatrex; J: Mr Sam Waley-Cohen)

 

18 March 2016

Race 5 c.jpg

Race 5 d.jpg

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Steeplechase Challenge Cup

 

Heading to the start;

Pacha Du Polder

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Ms Victoria Pendleton)

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Steeplechase Challenge Cup

 

Two circuits to go

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 5 e.jpg

Race 5 f.jpg

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Steeplechase Challenge Cup

 

It’s a close fought race as the

horses head to the winning post

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Steeplechase Challenge Cup

 

And the winner is ...

On The Fringe

(T: Enda Bolger; J: Ms Nina Carberry)

 

18 March 2016

Race 6 a.jpg

Race 6 b.jpg

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

In the Parade Ring;

Label Des Obeaux

(T: Alan King)

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

In the Parade Ring;

Label Des Obeaux

(T: Alan King)

 

18 March 2016

Race 6 c.jpg

Race 6 d.jpg

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

In the Parade Ring;

Alan King has legged up his jockey

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

In the Parade Ring;

Label Des Obeaux

(T: Alan King; J: Tom Bellamy)

 

18 March 2016

Race 6 e.jpg

Race 6 f.jpg

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The placed horses return;

third-placed Sky Khan

(T: Lucinda Russell; J: Derek Fox) &

runner-up Flying Angel

(T: Nigel Twiston-Davies; J: Ryan Hatch)

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The winner returns ...

Ibis Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

18 March 2016

Race 6 g.jpg

Race 6 h.jpg

Race 6:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Ibis Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 6:

The RSA Chase (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Ibis Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 6 i.jpg

Race 6 j.jpg

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The winner;

Ibis Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The winner;

Ibis Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 6 k.jpg

Race 6 l.jpg

Race 6:

The Martin Pipe

Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

Connections collect their trophies

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 5:

 

Victoria Pendleton is interviewed by Martin Kelly

following her 5th place finish in the Foxhunters

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 7 a.jpg

Race 7 b.jpg

Race 7:

Grand Annual Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Parade Ring;

Pearls Legend

(T: John Spearing)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 7:

Grand Annual Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winner returns ...

Solar Impulse

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 7 c.jpg

Race 7 d.jpg

 

Choc & Hector in the Winners’ Enclosure

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Choc & Hector in the Winners’ Enclosure

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 7 e.jpg

Race 7 f.jpg

 

With honours even at 14 winners apiece

for GB and Ireland,

Choc and Hector share the BetBright Cup

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Choc in the Winners’ Enclosure

 

18 March 2016

 

Race 7 g.jpg

Race 7 h.jpg

Race 7:

Grand Annual Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winning connections

collect their trophies

 

18 March 2016

 

 

Choc chats with

Paul Nicholls’ Head Lad Clifford Baker

 

18 March 2016

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE