PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Four

Races 2 & 3

Friday 13 March 2015

Race 2 a.jpg

Race 2 b.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Lucky Bridle, trained by Willie Mullins

and ridden by David Casey

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Sempre Medici, trained by Willie Mullins

and ridden by Daniel Mullins; and Max Dynamite,

trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Ruby Walsh

 

13 March 2015

Race 2 c.jpg

Race 2 d.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Princely Conn, trained by Thomas Mullins and

ridden by AP McCoy; and Wicklow Brave,

trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Violet Dancer, trained by Gary Moore and

ridden by Jamie Moore; also Irish representatives

Waxies Dargle and Rich Coast

 

13 March 2015

Race 2 e.jpg

Race 2 f.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Orgilgo Bay, trained by John McConnell

and ridden by MJ Bolger; also Modem

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Roman Flight, trained by David Dennis

and ridden by Noel Fehily

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2 g.jpg

Race 2 h.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Dormello Mo, trained by Paul Nicholls

and ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

13 March 2015

 

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Hawk High, trained by Tim Easterby

and ridden by Brian Hughes

 

13 March 2015

Race 2 i.jpg

Race 2 j.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Baltimore Rock, trained by David Pipe and

ridden by Tom Scudamore; Analifet, trained by

Willie Mullins and ridden by David Mullins;

The Game Changer, trained by Gordon Elliott

and ridden by Bryan Cooper

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Ballyglasheen, trained by Evan Williams

and ridden by Paul Moloney

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2 k.jpg

Race 2 l.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Ebony Express, trained by Dr Richard Newland

and ridden by Will Kennedy

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Heading to the start;

Quick Jack, trained by Tony Martin

and ridden by Shane Shortall

 

13 March 2015

 

Race 2 m.jpg

Race 2 n.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Wicklow Brave gallops up the run-in to win

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Ballyglasheen (17th) and

Princely Conn (13th) return

 

13 March 2015

 

Race 2 o.jpg

Race 3 a.jpg

 

Race 2:

The Vincent O達rien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The winner; Wicklow Brave

ridden by Paul Townend

 

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

Heading to the start;

Native River, trained by Colin Tizzard

and ridden by Brendan Powell

 

13 March 2015

 

Race 3 b.jpg

Race 3 c.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Heading to the start;

Shantou Bob, trained by Warren Greatrex

and ridden by Gavin Sheehan

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

Heading to the start;

Black Hercules, trained by Willie Mullins

and ridden by Ruby Walsh

 

13 March 2015

 

Race 3 d.jpg

Race 3 e.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

A number of runners congregate at the start

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

One circuit to go;

the runners are led by Milsean

13 March 2015

 

Race 3 f.jpg

Race 3 g.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Heading up the hill to the line;

nearside is Milsean, farside No More Heroes,

Martello Tower ahead

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

Runners return;

Black Hercules (7th), No More Heroes (3rd)

, and Milsean (2nd)

 

13 March 2015

 

Race 3 h.jpg

Race 3 i.jpg

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The best of the British; Value At Risk,

trained by Dan Skelton and

ridden by brother Harry (5th);

also pictured, Arbre De Vie (4th).

13 March 2015

 

 

Race 3:

The Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (Grade 1)

The winner returns;

Martello Tower, trained by Margaret Mullins

and ridden by Adrian Heskin

 

13 March 2015

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE