PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham Festival Day Four

Friday 15 March 2013

               

Race 1 a r.jpg

race 2 a r.jpg

 

Race 1:

Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

And the winner is ...

Our Conor ridden by Bryan Cooper

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 2:

County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The Alan King representative,

the Wayne Hutchinson ridden Manyriverstocross,

finished a very creditable 3rd.

 

15 March 2013

Race 2 b r.jpg

Race 3 a.jpg

 

Race 2:

County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

And the winner is ...

Ted Veale ridden by that jockey again,

Bryan Cooper

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The runners are at the start

 

15 March 2013

Race 3 b.jpg

race 3 c r.jpg

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

At Fishers Cross (right),

African Gold (centre) and

Inish Island (Ruby Walsh)

fight out the finish

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 3:

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

And the winner is ...

At Fishers Cross ridden by AP McCoy

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 5 a r.jpg

Race 5 b r.jpg

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

 

A change of scenery for the next

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

 

Over the second fence ...

the grey is Chapoturgeon;

22 orange is That’s Rhythm;

15 pale blue is Keenan’s Future

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 5 c r.jpg

Race 5 d r.jpg

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

 

One circuit to travel ...

10 yellow and pale blue is Doctor Kingsley;

9 mid blue and yellow is Divine Intavention;

7 red and black is Current Exchange;

and the grey Chapoturgeon.

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 5:

Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup

 

Oscar Delta leads over the last,

from Salsify ... but fate intervenes

and jockey Jane Mangan is unseated

when her mount jinks on the run to the line,

leaving the latter to claim the prize

for the second year running

 

15 March 2013

Race 6 a.jpg

Race 6 b r.jpg

 

Race 6:

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

One circuit to go ...

Double Ross (Adam Wedge)

leads from Stopped Out (Lucy Alexander)

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 6:

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

Salubrious pulls away to win

by 7 lengths at the line;

the only winner at this year’s

Festival for trainer Paul Nicholls

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 6 c r.jpg

Race 6 d r.jpg

 

Race 6:

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The Martin Keighley trained

Havingotascoobydo returns unscathed

having been pulled up after two out

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 6:

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

 

Winning jockey, Harry Derham,

is congratulated by Travelling Head Girl,

Donna Blake

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 7 a.jpg

Race 7 b r.jpg

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Kid Cassidy (Jeremiah McGrath)

heads to the start

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

A favourite of mine, Kumbeshwar;

ridden by Wayne Hutchinson

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 7 c r.jpg

Race 7 d r.jpg

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Oh Crick (Mr Joshua Newman),

Kumbeshwar and Anquetta (David Bass)

canter to the start

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Petit Robin ridden by

Mr Nico de Boinville

 

15 March 2013

 

race 7 e.jpg

Race 7 f.jpg

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

The runners approach the fourth fence

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Alderwood (AP McCoy) and

Kid Cassidy (nearside) fight out the finish

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 7 g r.jpg

Race 7 h r.jpg

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Oh Crick returns having

finished 10th of the 23 runners

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Rody (Paddy Brennan) and Petit Robin return,

having finished 13th and 5th respectively.

 

15 March 2013

Race 7 i r.jpg

Race 7 j r.jpg

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Kumbeshwar is fine following

a fourth fence fall;

the winner, Alderwood,

is in the background

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Alderwood and AP McCoy return to the

Winners’ Enclosure having won the final race

 

15 March 2013

 

Race 7 k r.jpg

Race 7 l r.jpg

 

Race 7:

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

Challenge Cup (Handicap)

 

Smile please.

With this win, it’s Ireland 14 UK 13

 

15 March 2013

 

 

Goodnight!

 

The 2013 Festival has drawn to a close ...

now time for the long and tiring journey home.

I’m hoping for a better ‘everything’ next year.

 

15 March 2013

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE