PHOTO GALLERY

Cheltenham – 15 March 2012

The Festival – Day 3

 

where is cleeve hill r.jpg

The mane event r.jpg

 

Where is Cleeve Hill?

 

15 March 2012

 

Choc is interviewed by RUK’s Rishi Persad;

The Mane Event

 

15 March 2012

the mane event 2 r.jpg

at the trot r.jpg

 

Ditto

 

 

15 March 2012

 

At the gallop; Choc returns to the

Weighing Room, eager to commence

his walk around the New Course

 

15 March 2012

return course walk r.jpg

champion court r.jpg

 

Choc returns from his course walk;

he is accompanied by his dad

 

15 March 2012

 

Jewson Novices’ Chase:

The horses return, left to right:

Micheal Flips (Nick Scholfield) - 4th;

For Non Stop (Noel Fehily) – 3rd;

Champion Court (Alain Cawley) – 2nd;

Duke Of Lucca (Richard Johnson) – 5th

 

15 March 2012

sir des champs r.jpg

denis oregan r.jpg

 

The winner of the Jewson Novices’ Chase (Grade 2) –

The Willie Mullins trained Sir Des Champs

ridden by Davy Russell

 

15 March 2012

 

The winner of the Pertemps Final

(Listed Handicap Hurdle) –

The Malcolm Jefferson trained Cape Tribulation

ridden by Denis O’Regan

 

15 March 2012

medermit a r.jpg

medermit 2 r.jpg

 

Choc and Medermit canter to the

start of the Grade 1 Ryanair Chase

 

15 March 2012

 

Choc returns to the Winners’ Enclosure

having finished a very gallant 3rd

in the Ryanair Chase

 

15 March 2012

medermit 3 r.jpg

medermit 4 r.jpg

 

Ditto

 

15 March 2012

 

Unsaddling Medermit

 

15 March 2012

medermit 5 r.jpg

riverside theatre r.jpg

 

Choc returns to the Weighing Room

following his ride aboard Medermit

 

15 March 2012

 

The winner of the Ryanair Chase –

The Nicky Henderson trained Riverside Theatre

ridden by Barry Geraghty

 

15 March 2012

big buck's r.jpg

smad place r.jpg

 

Big Buck’s and Ruby Walsh parade

ahead of the Grade 1 World Hurdle

 

15 March 2012

 

Smad Place and Choc parade

ahead of the Grade 1 World Hurdle

 

15 March 2012

smad place 2 r.jpg

big buck's 2 r.jpg

 

Smad Place returns to the Winners’ Enclosure

having finished 3rd in the World Hurdle

 

15 March 2012

 

The winner of the World Hurdle –

The Paul Nicholls trained Big Buck’s

 ridden by Ruby Walsh;

four consecutive wins in this event

 

15 March 2012

salut flow r.jpg

sunnyhillboy r.jpg

 

The winner of the Byrne Group Plate

(Grade 3 Handicap Chase) –

The David Pipe trained Salut Flo

ridden by Tom Scudamore

 

15 March 2012

 

The winner of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir

Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateur Riders) –

The Jonjo O’Neill trained Sunnyhillboy

ridden by Mr Alan Berry

 

15 March 2012

tina cook charity race r.jpg

 

The winner of the St Patrick’s Derby Charity Race

in aid of Cancer Research UK –

The Nick Gifford trained Pascha Bere

ridden by his sister, 3-day event rider, Tina Cook

 

15 March 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE