PHOTO GALLERY

Ascot – Halloween Raceday and Fireworks Spectacular

Races 1, 2 & 3

Saturday 31 October 2015

               

Pre race 1.jpg

Pre race 2.jpg

 

 In the foreground is the Unsaddling Enclosure

for the unplaced horses. In the background is the

bridge’ and, beneath, the entry to the Parade Ring.

 

31 October 2015

 

The bronze statues in the Old Paddock;

figures representing the upper class

and the workers

 

31 October 2015

Pre race 3.jpg

Pre race 4.jpg

 

Statues of The Queen and Prince Philip

31 October 2015

 

View from another angle

 

31 October 2015

 

Pre race 5.jpg

Race 1 a.jpg

 

Bronze statue of

2005 Derby Winner Motivator

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 1:

Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The grey in the foreground is Romulus Du Donjon,

trained by Oliver Sherwood

 

31 October 2015

 

race 1 b.jpg

Race 1 c.jpg

 

Race 1:

Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

 

A mood photo, looking towards the turnstiles

and High Street; the statue of Yeats centre frame

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 1:

Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The jockeys arrive in the Parade Ring; bringing

up the rear are Tom Cannon (yellow and red)

and Aidan Coleman (dark blue and yellow)

 

31 October 2015

 

Race 1 d.jpg

Race 1 e.jpg

 

Race 1:

Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

 

Over the final flight - Masterplan

leads from Singlefarmpayment

 

31 October 2015

 

Race 1:

Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The winner - Masterplan, trained by

Charlie Longsdon and ridden by Aidan Coleman

31 October 2015

Race 1 f.jpg

Race 2 a.jpg

 

Race 1:

Novices’ Handicap Hurdle

 

The winner - Masterplan

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Hurdle

 

The nose-banded runner is Master Burbidge,

trained by Neil Mulholland

 

31 October 2015

 

Race 2 b.jpg

Race 2 c.jpg

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Hurdle

 

Four of the nine runners;

Master Burbidge in the foreground!

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Hurdle

 

Ch’Tibello, trained by Dan Skelton

and ridden by brother Harry

 

31 October 2015

 

Race 2 d.jpg

Race 3 a.jpg

 

Race 2:

Novices’ Hurdle

 

The winner – Altior trained by Nicky Henderson

and ridden by Nico de Boinville

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 3:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

 

No.7 is Mont Royale,

Le Fin Bois ridden by Nico de Boinville,

Astigos ridden by Aidan Coleman, plus two others

 

31 October 2015

 

Race 3 b.jpg

Race 3 c.jpg

 

Race 3:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

 

Anatol, trained by Paul Nicholls

and ridden by Nick Scholfield

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 3:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

 

Vikekhal and Anatol lead (not pictured);

Padge travels in 3rd, plus remainder of the field;

one circuit to go.

 

31 October 2015

Race 3 d.jpg

Race 3 e.jpg

 

Race 3:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

 

Over the last fence, Padge,

Anatol and Voix D’Eau

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Race 3:

Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase

 

The winner – Padge trained by Evan Williams

and ridden by Paul Moloney

 

31 October 2015

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE