PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival – Opening Day

Thursday 09 April 2015

Race 6 (Grade 3 - Red Rum Handicap Chase)

 

               

Race 6 a.jpg

Race 6 b.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Noel Meade-trained Ned Buntline,

ridden by AP McCoy

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Michael Scudamore-trained Next Sensation,

ridden by Tom Scudamore

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 c.jpg

Race 6 d.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Astracad,

ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Kevin Frost-trained, Surf And Turf,

ridden by Brian Hughes;

also Henry de Bromhead-trained Enjoy Responsibly,

ridden by Jonathan Burke

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 e.jpg

Race 6 f.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Tom George-trained Parsnip Pete,

ridden by Paddy Brennan

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The John Spearing-trained Pearls Legend,

ridden by Nico de Boinville; also

the Tony Martin-trained Ted Veale,

ridden by Paul Carberry

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 g.jpg

Race 6 h.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Charles Byrnes-trained Arnaud,

ridden by David Mullins

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Henry Oliver-trained Dresden,

ridden by James Davies;

also Bellenos ridden by Harry Skelton

and Karinga Dancer ridden by Noel Fehily

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 i.jpg

Race 6 j.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Harry Fry-trained Karinga Dancer,

ridden by Noel Fehily

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Evan Williams-trained Definite Dream,

ridden by Paul Moloney; also Darwins Fox

ridden by Andrew Lynch and Royal Regatta

ridden by Richard Johnson

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 k.jpg

Race 6 l.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Warren Greatrex-trained Baby Mix,

ridden by Gavin Sheehan; also Royal Regatta

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Philip Hobbs-trained Royal Regatta,

ridden by Richard Johnson

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 m.jpg

Race 6 n.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

One circuit to go;

Next Sensation leads the way ...

no surprise there then!

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

... and Surf And Turf leads them home

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 o.jpg

Race 6 p.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

the third-placed Pearls Legend

and Nico de Boinville

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

the second-placed Darwins Fox and Andrew Lynch;

also fourth-placed Bellenos and Harry Skelton

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 q.jpg

Race 6 r.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

the winners Surf And Turf and Brian Hughes

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

Surf And Turf

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 s.jpg

Race 6 t.jpg

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

Surf And Turf

 

09 April 2015

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

owner/trainer Kevin Frost poses for

photographs with his winner, Surf And Turf

 

09 April 2015

Race 6 u.jpg

 

 

Race 6: Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winning connections accept their prizes

 

09 April 2015

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE