PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival – Ladies Day

Friday 04 April 2014

Race 4 – Topham Chase (Grade 3)

               

Race 4 a.jpg

Race 4 b.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Double Ross (Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Bishopsfurze (Mikey Fogarty)

 

04 April 2014

Race 4 c.jpg

Race 4 d.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Poole Master (Tom Scudamore)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

He’llberemembered (Davy Condon)

and Ma Filleule (Bary Geraghty)

 

04 April 2014

Race 4 e.jpg

Race 4 f.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Dunowen Point (Brian Harding)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Doeslessthanme (Harry Challoner)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 g.jpg

Race 4 h.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Mart Lane (Wayne Hutchinson)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Standing Ovation (Conor O’Farrell)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 i.jpg

Race 4 j.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Kauto Stone (Paul Carberry)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

King Edmond (Tom Cannon) and

Lucky Landing (Dougie Costello)

 

04 April 2014

Race 4 k.jpg

Race 4 l.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Soll (Mark Grant)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Champion Court (Ian Popham)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 m.jpg

Race 4 n.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Tanks For That (Andrew Tinkler) and

Cedre Bleu (Nick Scholfield)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Fago (Noel Fehily)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 p.jpg

Race 4 q.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Big Fella Thanks (Paddy Brennan)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Your Busy (David Casey)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 r.jpg

Race 4 s.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The runners exit onto the racecourse;

Tatenen (Andrew Thornton)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

Over the water jump;

In the front line (left to right) are

Poolemaster, Doeslessthanme,

Double Ross, Champion Court and

Dunowen Point

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 t.jpg

Race 4 u.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

One for the girls;

the only mare in the race has won,

Ma Filleule ridden by Barry Geraghty

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The placed horses return to the Winners’ Enclosure;

Eastlake ridden by AP McCoy (3rd)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 v.jpg

Race 4 w.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The placed horses return to the Winners’ Enclosure;

Bennys Mist ridden by Aidan Coleman (2nd)

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The placed horses return to the Winners’ Enclosure;

Tatenen ridden by Andrew Thornton (4th)

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 x.jpg

Race 4 y.jpg

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winner;

Barry Geraghty is congratulated by

Ma Filleule’s owner, Simon Munir

 

04 April 2014

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

Smile please

 

04 April 2014

 

Race 4 z.jpg

 

 

Race 4:

Topham Chase (Grade 3)

 

The prizes are presented to

the winning connections

 

04 April 2014

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE