PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival – Ladies Day

Friday 10 April 2015

Race 5 (Grade 3 – Topham Handicap Chase)

 

               

Race 5 a.jpg

Race 5 b.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Ben De Haan-trained Deciding Moment,

to be ridden by Jack Doyle

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Mouse Morris-trained Rathlin,

ridden by Brian O’Connell

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 c.jpg

Race 5 d.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Martin Keighley-trained Annacotty,

ridden by Gavin Sheehan

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Venetia Williams-trained Bennys Mist,

ridden by Aidan Coleman

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 e.jpg

Race 5 f.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The David Pipe-trained Standing Ovation,

ridden by Conor O’Farrell

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The David Pipe-trained Monetaire,

ridden by Tom Scudamore

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 g.jpg

Race 5 h.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Nicky Henderson-trained Hunt Ball,

ridden by Andrew Tinkler

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Nick Gifford-trained Fairy Rath,

ridden by Tom Cannon

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 i.jpg

Race 5 j.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Willie Mullins-trained Turban,

ridden by Ruby Walsh

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Nicky Henderson-trained Rajdhani Express,

ridden by Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 k.jpg

Race 5 l.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The David Pipe-trained Poole Master,

ridden by Paul Moloney

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Eastlake,

ridden by AP McCoy

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 m.jpg

Race 5 n.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Philip Hobbs-trained Ballygarvey,

ridden by Tom O’Brien

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Charlie Longsdon-trained Up To Something,

to be ridden by Denis O’Regan (in the foreground)

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 o.jpg

Race 5 p.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Paul Nicholls-trained Ruben Cotter,

ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Gordon Elliott-trained Bless The Wings,

ridden by Davy Condon

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 q.jpg

Race 5 r.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Splash Of Ginge,

ridden by Ryan Hatch

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Patrick Griffin-trained Maggio,

ridden by Brian Hughes

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 s.jpg

Race 5 t.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The John Wade-trained Kings Grey,

ridden by Henry Brooke

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Kim Bailey-trained Darna,

ridden by David Bass

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 u.jpg

Race 5 v.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Keith Dalgleish-trained Montoya’s Son,

ridden by Brian Harding

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Festive Affair,

ridden by Richie McLernon

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 w.jpg

Race 5 x.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Tim Vaughan-trained Wings Of Smoke,

ridden by Richard Johnson

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Sandra Hughes-trained Some Tikket,

ridden by Jonathan Burke

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 y.jpg

Race 5 z.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Sandra Hughes-trained Art Of Logistics,

ridden by Paul Carberry

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Colin Tizzard-trained Theatre Guide,

ridden by Daryl Jacob

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 z1.jpg

Race 5 z2.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Jennie Candlish-trained Granville Island,

ridden by Peter Carberry

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The Ian Williams-trained Bobcatbilly,

ridden by Will Kennedy

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 z3.jpg

Race 5 z4.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

One circuit to go;

Sew On Target, Fairy Rath and

Witness In Court lead the way

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

... and the winner is Rajdhani Express

ridden by Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 z5.jpg

Race 5 z6.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

... the runner-up Fairy Rath after the line,

 then Rathlin, Hunt Ball and Ruben Cotter

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

fourth-placed Hunt Ball

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 z7.jpg

Race 5 z8.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

runner-up Fairy Rath

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

the winner Radjhani Express

and Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 z9.jpg

Race 5 z9a.jpg

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

the runner-up Fairy Rath again

 

10 April 2015

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

In the Winners’ Enclosure;

Smile please, the winning connections

 

10 April 2015

Race 5 z9b.jpg

 

 

Race 5: Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winning connections accept their prizes

 

10 April 2015

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE