PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival Day Three (Grand National Day)

Race 1 – Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

Saturday 09 April 2016

               

Race 1a.jpg

Race 1b.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Childrens List

(T: Willie Mullins; J: David Mullins)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Ruacana

(T: John Ferguson; J: Mr Alex Ferguson)

 

09 April 2016

Race 1c.jpg

Race 1d.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Rock The Kasbah

(T: Philip Hobbs; J: Richard Johnson)

 

09 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Ubak

(T: Gary Moore; J: Joshua Moore)

 

09 April 2016

Race 1e.jpg

Race 1f.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Minella Daddy

(T: Peter Bowen; J: Sean Bowen)

 

09 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Silsol

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

09 April 2016

Race 1g.jpg

Race 1h.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Ballycross

(T: Nigel Twiston-Davies; J: Ryan Hatch)

 

09 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Murrayana

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Paddy Brennan)

 

09 April 2016

Race 1i.jpg

Race 1j.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Urban Hymn

(T: Malcolm Jefferson; J: Brian Hughes)

 

09 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Kings Palace

(T: David Pipe; J: Tom Scudamore)

 

09 April 2016

Race 1k.jpg

Race 1l.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

At Fishers Cross

(T: Rebecca Curtis; J: Jonathan Moore)

 

09 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Join The Clan

(T: Jonjo O’Neill; J: Aidan Coleman)

 

09 April 2016

Race 1m.jpg

Race 1n.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Saddlers Encore

(T: Philip Hobbs; J: Tom O’Brien)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Pinnacle Panda

(T: Tom Lacey; J: David Noonan)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1o.jpg

Race 1p.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Arpege D’Alene

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Tiger Roll

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Tom Scudamore) &

Squouateur

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Mark Walsh)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1q.jpg

Race 1r.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

If In Doubt

(T: Philip Hobbs; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Mydor

(T: Tony Martin; J: Paul Townend)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1s.jpg

Race 1t.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Two circuits to go;

Rock The Kasbah leads the way

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Urban Hymn is fine having fallen at the first flight;

but his jockey Brian Hughes broke a collarbone

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1u.jpg

Race 1 ubak wins.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

One circuit to go;

Rock The Kasbah continues to lead

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

And the winner is ...

Ubak

(T: Gary Moore; J: Joshua Moore)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1v.jpg

Race 1w.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The runner-up;

If In Doubt

(T: Philip Hobbs; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Fourth and third placed;

Murrayana

(T: Colin Tizzard; J: Paddy Brennan) &

Silsol

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

09 April 2016

 

Race 1x.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The winner;

(T: Gary Moore; J: Joshua Moore)

 

09 April 2016

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE