PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival Day Two (Ladies Day)

Race 2 – Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

Friday 08 April 2016

               

Race 2 a.jpg

Race 2 b.jpg

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Altruism

(T: James Moffatt; J: Brian Hughes)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Marracudja

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Sam Twiston-Davies)

 

08 April 2016

Race 2 c.jpg

Race 2 d.jpg

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Agrapart

(T: Nick Williams; J: Lizzie Kelly)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Gwafa

(T: Paul Webber; J: Richie McLernon)

 

08 April 2016

Race 2 e.jpg

Race 2 f.jpg

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Ball D’Arc

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Bryan Cooper)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Petit Mouchoir

(T: Willie Mullins; J: David Mullins)

 

08 April 2016

Race 2 g.jpg

Race 2 i.jpg

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Bleu Et Rouge

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Limini

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Ruby Walsh)

 

08 April 2016

Race 2 j.jpg

Race 2 k.jpg

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

One circuit to go;

Marracudja leads the way

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

And the winner is ...

Buveur D’Air

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Noel Fehily)

 

08 April 2016

Race 2 l.jpg

Race 2 m.jpg

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The third-placed horse;

 Limini

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Ruby Walsh)

... and Ruby doesn’t look happy!

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The fourth-placed horse;

North Hill Harvey

(T: Dan Skelton; J: Harry Skelton)

 

08 April 2016

Race 2 n.jpg

Race 2 o.jpg

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The runner-up;

Petit Moucher

 (T: Willie Mullins; J: David Mullins)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Buveur D’Air

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Noel Fehily)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 2 p.jpg

Race 2:

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

 

The winner;

Buveur D’Air

(T: Nicky Henderson; J: Noel Fehily)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE