PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival Day Two (Ladies Day)

Race 1 – Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

Friday 08 April 2016

               

Race 1 a.jpg

Race 1 b.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Curious Carlos

(T: Peter Bowen; J: Sean Bowen)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Champagne At Tara

(T: Jonjo O’Neill; J: Richard Johnson)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 c.jpg

Race 1 d.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Qewy

(T: John Ferguson; J: Aidan Coleman)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Francis Of Assisi

(T: John Ferguson; J: Mr Alex Ferguson)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 e.jpg

Race 1 f.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Box Office

(T: Jonjo O’Neill; J: Noel Fehily)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Foxcub

(T: Tom Symonds; J: James Davies)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 g.jpg

Race 1 h.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Clondaw Kaempfer

(T: Donald McCain; J: Wayne Hutchinson)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Buiseness Sivola

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Daryl Jacob)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 i.jpg

Race 1 j.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Ibis Du Rheu

(T: Paul Nicholls; J: Jack Sherwood)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Sky Khan

(T: Lucinda Russell; J: Peter Buchanan)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 k.jpg

Race 1 l.jpg

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Tycoon Prince

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Bryan Cooper)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Mad Jack Mytton

(T: Jonjo O’Neill; J: Richie McLernon) &

Whiteout

(T: Willie Mullins; J: Ruby Walsh)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 m.jpg

Race 1 n.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Starchitect

(T: David Pipe; J: Tom Scudamore)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Virgilio

(T: Dan Skelton; J: Harry Skelton)

 

08 April 2016

Race 1 o.jpg

Race 1 p.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Party Rock

(T: Jennie Candlish; J: Sean Quinlan).

Trainer John Ferguson is in the foreground

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Cardinal Palace

(T: James A Nash; J: Paul Townend)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1 q.jpg

Race 1 r.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

One circuit to go;

Curious Carlos leads the way

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The horses head out into the country;

Melodic Rendezvous and Whiteout

bring up the rear

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1 s.jpg

Race 1 t.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The race finish;

Party Rock, to the far left, wins from

Champagne At Tara and Starchitect

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The winning horse;

Party Rock pulls up after the race

(centre frame).

The chestnut is sixth-placed

San Benedeto

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1 u.jpg

Race 1 v.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Faller Clondaw Kaempfer returns unscathed

and is unsaddled by trainer Donald McCain

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Curious Carlos is fine too,

having fallen at the final flight

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1 w.jpg

Race 1 x.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The runner-up Champagne At Tara

(T: Jonjo O’Neill; J: Richard Johnson),

third-placed Starchitect

(T: David Pipe; J: Tom Scudamore) and

fourth-placed Sky Khan

(T: Lucinda Russell; J: Peter Buchanan)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Third-placed Starchitect

(T: David Pipe; J: Tom Scudamore)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1 y.jpg

Race 1 z.jpg

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

Fourth-placed Sky Khan

(T: Lucinda Russell; J: Peter Buchanan)

 

08 April 2016

 

Race 1:

Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

 

The winning horse;

Party Rock

(T: Jennie Candlish; J: Sean Quinlan)

 

08 April 2016

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE