PHOTO GALLERY

Aintree Festival Day One (Grand Opening Day)

Race 6 – Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

Thursday 07 April 2016

               

Race 6a.jpg

Race 6b.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Dandridge

(T: Arthur Moore; J: Davy Russell)

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Pearls Legend

(T: John Spearing; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

07 April 2016

Race 6c.jpg

Race 6d.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Pearls Legend

(T: John Spearing; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

07 April 2016

 

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Katachenko

(T: Donald McCain; J: Wayne Hutchinson)

 

07 April 2016

Race 6e.jpg

Race 6f.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Surf And Turf

(T: Kevin Frost; J: Brian Hughes) &

Viconte Du Noyer

(T: Henry de Bromhead; J: Jonathan Burke)

 

07 April 2016

 

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Aye Well

(T: Stuart Coltherd; J: Derek Fox)

 

07 April 2016

Race 6g.jpg

Race 6h.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Minella Present

(T: Neil Mulholland; J: Noel Fehily)

 

07 April 2016

 

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Fayette County

(T: Tim Vaughan; J: Barry Geraghty) ...

the horse is a dangerous customer!

 

07 April 2016

Race 6i.jpg

Race 6j.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Fayette County

(T: Tim Vaughan; J: Barry Geraghty)

 

07 April 2016

 

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Exiting the Parade Ring;

Bright New Dawn

(T: Gordon Elliott; J: Bryan Cooper)

 

07 April 2016

Race 6k.jpg

Race 6l.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

One circuit to go;

Katachenko leads the way from Pearls Legend

 

07 April 2016

 

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The placed horses return to the Winners’ Enclosure;

runner-up Dandridge

(T: Arthur Moore; J: Davy Russell),

third-placed Viconte Du Noyer

(T: Henry de Bromhead; J: Jonathan Burke) and

fourth-placed Pearls Legend

(J: John Spearing; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

07 April 2016

Race 6m.jpg

Race 6n.jpg

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The fourth-placed horse;

Pearls Legend

(J: John Spearing; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The fourth-placed horse;

Pearls Legend

(J: John Spearing; J: Nico de Boinville)

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6o.jpg

Race 6p.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The fourth-placed horse;

Pearls Legend

(J: John Spearing; J: Nico de Boinville)

... he is one of my favourite horses!

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winner and the runner-up;

Katachenko (background)

(T: Donald McCain; J: Wayne Hutchinson) and

Dandridge

(T: Arthur Moore; J: Davy Russell)

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6q.jpg

Race 6r.jpg

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winner;

Katachenko

(T: Donald McCain; J: Wayne Hutchinson)

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winning connections

pose for photographs

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6s.jpg

Race 6t.jpg

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Pearls Legend is led back to the stables

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winning connections

collect their mementos

 

07 April 2016

 

Race 6u.jpg

 

Race 6:

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

The winning jockey, Wayne Hutchinson,

is interviewed by RUK’s Tom O’Ryan

 

07 April 2016

 

 

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO PHOTO GALLERY INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE