AINTREE FESTIVAL 2015

STATISTICS

 

 

 

JOCKEYS’ TABLE

 

 

Pos.

Name

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

 

1

AP McCoy

2

2

2

0

 

 

2

Sam Twiston-Davies

2

2

1

2

 

 

3

Ruby Walsh

2

0

2

1

 

 

4

Brian Hughes

2

0

0

0

 

 

5

Noel Fehily

1

2

1

1

 

 

6

Tom Scudamore

1

1

1

1

 

 

7

Richard Johnson

1

1

0

0

 

 

8

Nico de Boinville

1

0

1

1

 

 

=9

Leighton Aspell

1

0

1

0

 

 

   =9

David Bass

1

0

1

0

 

 

=11

Jonathan Burke

1

0

0

1

 

 

=11

Ms Nina Carberry

1

0

0

1

 

 

=13

Sean Bowen

1

0

0

0

 

 

=13

Paul Carberry

1

0

0

0

 

 

=13

Jeremiah McGrath

1

0

0

0

 

 

=13

David Mullins

1

0

0

0

 

 

=13

Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

1

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRAINERS’ TABLE

 

 

Pos.

Name

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

 

1

Paul Nicholls

3

3

2

1

 

 

2

Nicky Henderson

3

3

1

3

 

 

3

Gordon Elliott

3

0

1

1

 

 

4

Willie Mullins

1

1

1

1

 

 

=5

Henry de Bromhead

1

1

0

0

 

 

=5

Colin Tizzard

1

1

0

0

 

 

7

Enda Bolger

1

0

0

0

 

 

8

Peter Bowen

1

0

0

0

 

 

9

Kevin Frost

1

0

0

0

 

 

=10

Jessica Harrington

1

0

0

0

 

 

=10

Philip Hobbs

1

0

0

0

 

 

=10

Malcolm Jefferson

1

0

0

0

 

 

=10

Ben Pauling

1

0

0

0

 

 

=10

Oliver Sherwood

1

0

0

0

 

 

=10

Robert Walford

1

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Alan King

0

1

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROLL OF HONOUR

Day

Event

Distance (approx)

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1

Manifesto Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

2 miles 4 furlongs

Clarcam

Gordon Elliott

Ruby Walsh

1

Anniversary 4-year-old Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1)

2 miles 1 furlong

All Yours

Paul Nicholls

Sam Twiston-Davies

1

Bowl Chase (Grade 1)

3 miles 1 furlong

Silviniaco Conti

Paul Nicholls

Noel Fehily

1

Aintree Hurdle (Grade 1)

2 miles 4 furlongs

Jekzi

Jessica Harrington

AP McCoy

1

Fox Hunters’ Chase (Grand National Course) (Amateur Riders)

2 miles 5˝ furlongs

On The Fringe

Enda Bolger

Ms Nina Carberry

1

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

2 miles

Surf And Turf

Kevin Frost

Brian Hughes

1

Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

3 miles ˝ furlong

Taglietelle

Gordon Elliott

Paul Carberry

2

Alder Hey Children’s Charity Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

2 miles 4 furlongs

Theinval

Nicky Henderson

Jeremiah McGrath

2

Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2)

2 miles ˝ furlong

Cyrus Darius

Malcolm Jefferson

Brian Hughes

2

Mildmay Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

3 miles 1 furlong

Saphir Du Rheu

Paul Nicholls

Sam Twiston-Davies

2

Melling Chase (Grade 1)

2 miles 4 furlongs

Don Cossack

Gordon Elliott

AP McCoy

2

Topham Handicap Chase (Grand National Course) (Grade 3)

2 miles 5˝ furlongs

Rajdhani Express

Nicky Henderson

Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

2

Sefton Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

3 miles ˝ furlong

Thistlecrack

Colin Tizzard

Tom Scudamore

2

Champion Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 2)

2 miles 1 furlong

Barters Hill

Ben Pauling

David Bass

3

Mersey Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

2 miles 4 furlongs

Nichols Canyon

Willie Mullins

Ruby Walsh

3

Maghull Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

2 miles

Sizing Granite

Henry de Bromhead

Jonathan Burke

3

Stayers’ Hurdle (aka Liverpool Hurdle) (Grade 1)

3 miles ˝ furlong

Whisper

Nicky Henderson

Nico de Boinville

3

Handicap Chase (Listed)

3 miles 1 furlong

Duke Of Lucca

Philip Hobbs

Richard Johnson

3

Grand National (Handicap) (Grade 3)

4 miles 3˝ furlongs

Many Clouds

Oliver Sherwood

Leighton Aspell

3

Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys’ & Amateur Riders)

2 miles ˝ furlong

Astre De La Cour

Robert Walford

David Mullins

3

Mares’ Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed)

2 miles 1 furlong

Hollies Pearl

Peter Bowen

Sean Bowen

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

(7 wins, 7 seconds, 7 thirds)

 

Sire

Ireland

(7 wins, 10 seconds, 10 thirds)

 

Sire

 

Silviniaco Conti

Dom Alco

Jezki

Milan

 

Clarcam

Califet

Sizing Granite

Milan

 

Saphir Du Rheu

Al Namix

Duke Of Lucca

Milan

 

Whisper

Astarabad

Barters Hill

Kalanisi

 

All Yours

Halling

Many Clouds

Cloudings

 

Astre De La Cour

Khalkevi

On The Fringe

Exit To Nowhere

 

Theinval

Smadoun (Smad Place’s sire)

Surf And Turf

Beneficial

 

Britain

(6 wins, 4 seconds, 4 thirds)

 

Sire

Germany

(1 win)

 

Sire

 

Nichols Canyon

Authorized

Don Cossack

Sholokhov

 

Thistlecrack

Kayf Tara

 

 

 

Cyrus Darius

Overbury

 

 

 

Rajdhani Express

Presenting

 

 

 

Taglietelle

Tagula

 

 

 

Hollies Pearl

Black Sam Bellamy

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                  

 

 

Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO BLOG INDEX
Rounded Rectangle: RETURN TO HOME PAGE